Portugal Golden Visa

Portugal Golden Visa – A Gateway to Europe

Armacao de Pera 12.jpg_sHolders of a Golden Visa essentially have a Portugal residence permit which allows them access to the Europe Schengen area without the need of any additional visa and can enjoy long term residency in Portugal.To apply for a Golden Visa, there needs to be proof that the applicant has made a purchase of ANY type of real estate in Portugal of at least €500,000.

The Golden Visa is originally issued for one year and then renewed for successive periods of two years, provided that the requirements of the investment activity as well as the following minimum stay periods in Portugal are maintained.

Key Benefits of a Golden VisaScreenshot400

  •  Flexibility to reside outside of Portugal even after the long term residence permit is granted. An investor can have Portuguese residence if he spends a minimum of 7 days in the first year of residence in Portugal, and 14 in each of the following 2-year periods.
  • Free to travel in the European Union and Schengen countries. Golden Visa holders need not apply for a visa to travel to Europe anymore.
  • The applicant may apply for family reunion visa to have family members also granted a Portuguese Permit. This will allow families to live, study, travel and work freely in the entire European Union.
  • The applicant is entitled to Portuguese citizenship. After 6 years of official residence, the applicant can request a Portuguese Passport.
  • Education, social assistance and medical are free in Portugal.
  • With a Portuguese residence permit, any future applications for residence in another European country will be easier.

Portugal – Invest in a new lifestyle

Map-PortugalPortugal has been a member of the European Union for 26 years and forms part of the European Monetary System, using the European single currency. In 2010, the European Consumers Choice Awards rated Lisbon (capital of the country) as the “Best Destination 2010” and in 2011 it was voted one of the 42 cities in the world with the best quality of life, by the Worldwide Quality of Living Survey 2011.

Portugal is also one of the best countries for buying a house, because it has clear and transparent tax rules and offers facilities for obtaining residence permits, as part of new legal provisions that are more attractive to foreign investors.

We hope to provide you with up-to-date and reliable information, produced by official organisations, on all relevant matters to help you make a decision.

Conditions of the purchase of property for Golden Visa application
The purchase of a property to attain a Golden Visa can be done under the following conditions:

  • The applicant needs to invest in a property (or properties) that are a sum total of €500,000 or more.
  • For joint ownership, each joint owner needs to invest in property equal to or above €500,000.
  • Through a promissory purchase agreement, subject to a deposit equal to or above €500,000.
  • The property might also be used for leasing or commercial, touristic and agricultural purposes.
  • Buyer can apply for financing for the purchase provided the first €500,000 is remitted as down payment.

Torre de Belem images

The purchase of a property must have been made at the time the application for the residence permit is presented and must be maintained for a minimum period of five years from the date the residence permit is granted. The properties acquired must be free from any charges or mortgages.

 

http://www.portugalglobal.pt/EN/General/Documents/GoldenResidencePermit_sept2015.pdf